Subscribers
MIRS - Michigan's Independent Source of News & Information
Breaking News!

The following is the current roster of House Standing Committees.

Majority party members are listed in bold typeface and minority party members are listed in regular type face.

(C) = Chair
(VC) = Vice Chair



Agriculture

  (17 Members)
Lauwers (C), Cole T. (VC), Franz, Glardon, Johnson J., Outman, Rendon, Roberts B., Sheppard, Vaupel, Whiteford, Brunner (VC), Darany, Driskell, Garrett, LaVoy, Talabi


Appropriations

  (29 Members)
Pscholka (C), Bumstead (VC), Afendoulis, Bizon, Canfield, Cox, Garcia D., Inman, Jenkins, Kelly T., McCready, Miller A., Muxlow, Pagel, Poleski, Potvin, VerHeulen, Victory, Santana (VC), Banks B., Durhal III, Faris, Hoadley, Irwin, Pagan, Roberts S., Singh, Yanez, Zemke


Commerce and Trade

  (19 Members)
Graves (C), Sheppard (VC), Barrett, Callton, Garcia D., Glenn G., Hughes, Jenkins, Johnson J., Leutheuser, Rendon, Somerville, Schor (VC), Byrd W., Garrett, Geiss E., Love, Moss, Townsend


Communications and Technology

  (14 Members)
Jacobsen (C), Iden (VC), Barrett, Franz, Glardon, Leutheuser, Outman, Price, Tedder, Phelps (VC), Chirkun, Driskell, Greig, Guerra


Criminal Justice

  (8 Members)
Heise (C), Webber (VC), Howell G., Howrylak, Lucido, Guerra (VC), Chang, Hovey-Wright


Education

  (17 Members)
Price (C), Garcia D. (VC), Callton, Chatfield, Hooker, Kelly T., Lyons, McBroom, Somerville, Tedder, Yonker, Zemke (VC), Brinks, Chang, Greig, Santana, Schor


Elections

  (8 Members)
Lyons (C), Leutheuser (VC), Heise, Jacobsen, Kesto, Driskell (VC), Hoadley, Irwin


Energy Policy

  (25 Members)
Nesbitt (C), Glenn G. (VC), Barrett, Cole T., Hughes, Jacobsen, LaFontaine, Lucido, Maturen, McBroom, Outman, Pettalia, Roberts B., Sheppard, Webber, LaVoy (VC), Brunner, Byrd W., Cochran, Dianda, Garrett, Kivela, Kosowski, Lane M., Plawecki


Families, Children and Seniors

  (8 Members)
Hooker (C), Runestad (VC), Crawford K., Forlini, Vaupel, Hovey-Wright (VC), Liberati, Talabi


Financial Liability Reform

  (9 Members)
Somerville (C), Leutheuser (VC), Farrington, LaFontaine, Lyons, Poleski, Wittenberg (VC), Byrd W., Chirkun


Financial Services

  (10 Members)
Forlini (C), Pettalia (VC), Callton, Graves, Lucido, Theis, Yanez (VC), Clemente P., Gay-Dagnogo, Love


Government Operations

  (5 Members)
Jacobsen (C), Webber (VC), LaFontaine, Greimel (VC), Singh


Health Policy

  (21 Members)
Callton (C), Vaupel (VC), Bizon, Chatfield, Crawford K., Garcia D., Graves, Hooker, Hughes, Kesto, Tedder, VerHeulen, Yonker, Darany (VC), Brinks, Cochran, Geiss E., Liberati, Neeley, Phelps, Wittenberg


House Fiscal Agency Governing Committee

  (1 Members, Phone: 517-373-2115)


Insurance

  (17 Members)
Leonard (C), Theis (VC), Barrett, Franz, Glardon, Goike, LaFontaine, Lyons, Runestad, Vaupel, Webber, Cochran (VC), Banks B., Clemente P., Gay-Dagnogo, Kosowski, Wittenberg


Joint Committee On Administrative Rules

  (5 Members)
Goike (C), Howrylak (VC), Price, Geiss E. (VC), Hovey-Wright


Joint Select Flint Water Public Health Emergency Committee

  (4 Members, Phone: (517) 373-7946)
McBroom (VC), Canfield, Irwin


Judiciary

  (11 Members)
Kesto (C), Lucido (VC), Cole T., Heise, Howrylak, Johnson J., Runestad, Irwin (VC), Chang, Guerra, Robinson


Local Government

  (11 Members)
Chatfield (C), Price (VC), Heise, Maturen, Runestad, Sheppard, Theis, Moss (VC), Brunner, Neeley, Rutledge


Military and Veterans Affairs

  (10 Members)
Barrett (C), Hughes (VC), Glenn G., Hooker, Outman, Whiteford, Rutledge (VC), LaGrand, Santana, Talabi


Natural Resources

  (9 Members)
LaFontaine (C), Forlini, Goike, McBroom, Rendon, Whiteford, Kivela (VC), Plawecki, Smiley


Oversight and Ethics

  (6 Members)
McBroom (C), Howrylak (VC), Graves, Theis, Robinson (VC), Pagan


Oversight and Ethics: Unemployment Reform Subcommittee

  (4 Members)
Graves (C), Howrylak (VC), Victory, Robinson (VC)


Regulatory Reform

  (15 Members)
Franz (C), Roberts B. (VC), Crawford K., Garcia D., Howell G., Iden, Kesto, Lauwers, Yonker, Dianda (VC), Chirkun, Darany, Lane M., Moss, Schor


Roads and Economic Development

  (7 Members)
Farrington (C), Pettalia (VC), Afendoulis, LaFontaine, Pscholka, Lane M. (VC), Dianda


Tax Policy

  (13 Members)
Farrington (C), Maturen (VC), Chatfield, Glenn G., Howrylak, Iden, Somerville, Webber, Yonker, Townsend (VC), Byrd W., Clemente P., LaVoy


Tourism and Outdoor Recreation

  (8 Members)
Rendon (C), Goike (VC), Cole T., Forlini, Pettalia, Smiley (VC), Brinks, Gay-Dagnogo


Transportation and Infrastructure

  (15 Members)
Pettalia (C), Glardon (VC), Cole T., Goike, Jacobsen, Lauwers, Maturen, McCready, Yonker, Lane M. (VC), Dianda, LaGrand, Neeley, Rutledge, Smiley


Workforce and Talent Development

  (15 Members)
Johnson J. (C), Tedder (VC), Crawford K., Farrington, Howell G., Iden, Lauwers, Price, Roberts B., Brinks (VC), Geiss E., Greig, Liberati, Love, Townsend