Subscribers
MIRS - Michigan's Independent Source of News & Information
Breaking News!

The following are current assignments to Michigan Senate Standing Committees.

Majority party members are listed in bold typeface and minority party members are listed in regular type face.

(C) = Chair
(VC) = Vice Chair



Agriculture

  (5 Members, Phone: 517.373.5312)
Hune J. (C), Green M. (VC), Booher D., Schmidt W., Johnson B. (VC)


Appropriations

  (17 Members, Phone: 517.373.1801)
Hildenbrand D. (C), MacGregor P. (VC), Booher D., Green M., Hansen G., Knollenberg, Marleau J., Nofs M., Proos J., Schuitmaker T., Shirkey M., Stamas J., Gregory V. (VC), Hertel Jr., Hopgood H., Knezek D., Young II


Banking and Financial Institutions

  (7 Members, Phone: 517.373.5323)
Booher D. (C), O'Brien (VC), MacGregor P., Rocca T., Zorn D., Hertel Jr. (VC), Young II


Commerce

  (5 Members)
Schmidt W. (C), Kowall M. (VC), MacGregor P., O'Brien, Hertel Jr. (VC)


Economic Development and International Investment

  (7 Members)
Horn (C), Schmidt W. (VC), Brandenburg J., Emmons J., Stamas J., Warren R. (VC), Bieda S.


Education

  (5 Members)
Pavlov P. (C), Knollenberg (VC), Booher D., Colbeck, Knezek D. (VC)


Elections and Government Reform

  (5 Members)
Robertson D. (C), Colbeck (VC), Emmons J., Shirkey M., Hood III M. (VC)


Energy and Technology

  (10 Members)
Nofs M. (C), Proos J. (VC), Horn, Hune J., Schuitmaker T., Shirkey M., Zorn D., Hopgood H. (VC), Bieda S., Knezek D.


Families, Seniors and Human Services

  (5 Members)
Emmons J. (C), Pavlov P. (VC), Casperson T., Jones R., Johnson B. (VC)


Finance

  (7 Members)
Brandenburg J. (C), Robertson D. (VC), Casperson T., Knollenberg, Proos J., Bieda S. (VC), Warren R.


Government Operations

  (5 Members)
Meekhof A. (C), Hansen G. (VC), Kowall M., Ananich (VC)Hood III M. (VC)


Health Policy

  (10 Members)
Shirkey M. (C), Hune J. (VC), Jones R., Marleau J., O'Brien, Robertson D., Stamas J., Hertel Jr. (VC), Hopgood H., Knezek D.


Insurance

  (9 Members)
Hune J. (C), Brandenburg J. (VC), Horn, Jones R., O'Brien, Schmidt W., Bieda S. (VC), Johnson B., Young II


Joint Committee On Administrative Rules

  (5 Members)
Stamas J. (C), Rocca T. (VC), Kowall M., Hertel Jr., Hood III M.


Judiciary

  (5 Members)
Jones R. (C), Schuitmaker T. (VC), Colbeck, Rocca T., Bieda S. (VC)


Legislative Council

  (6 Members)
Meekhof A. (C), Rocca T., Schmidt W., Stamas J., Ananich, Hood III M.


Local Government

  (5 Members)
Zorn D. (C), Proos J. (VC), Brandenburg J., Rocca T., Young II (VC)


Michigan Competitiveness

  (5 Members)
Shirkey M. (C), Stamas J. (VC), Proos J., Robertson D., Warren R. (VC)


Natural Resources

  (5 Members)
Casperson T. (C), Pavlov P. (VC), Robertson D., Stamas J., Warren R. (VC)


Outdoor Recreation and Tourism

  (5 Members)
Hansen G. (C), Zorn D. (VC), Green M., Schmidt W., Johnson B. (VC)


Oversight

  (5 Members, Phone: 517-373-5314)
MacGregor P. (C), Kowall M. (VC), Schuitmaker T., Stamas J., Gregory V.


Regulatory Reform

  (9 Members)
Rocca T. (C), Jones R. (VC), Hune J., Knollenberg, Kowall M., Marleau J., Warren R. (VC), Hertel Jr., Johnson B.


Transportation

  (5 Members)
Casperson T. (C), Horn (VC), Marleau J., Pavlov P., Hopgood H. (VC)


Veterans, Military Affairs And Homeland Security

  (5 Members)
O'Brien (C), Emmons J. (VC), Colbeck, Zorn D., Knezek D. (VC)