Subscribers
MIRS - Michigan's Independent Source of News & Information

The following are current assignments to Michigan Senate Standing Committees.

Majority party members are listed in bold typeface and minority party members are listed in regular type face.

(C) = Chair
(VC) = Vice Chair



Agriculture

  (5 Members, Phone: 517.373.5312)
Hune J. (C), Green M. (VC), Booher D., Schmidt W., Smith V. (VC)


Appropriations

  (17 Members, Phone: 517.373.1801)
Hildenbrand D. (C), MacGregor P. (VC), Booher D., Green M., Hansen G., Knollenberg, Marleau J., Nofs M., Proos J., Schuitmaker T., Shirkey M., Stamas J., Gregory V. (VC), Hertel, Hopgood H., Knezek D., Young II


Banking and Financial Services

  (7 Members, Phone: 517.373.5323)
Booher D. (C), O'Brien (VC), MacGregor P., Rocca T., Zorn D., Hertel (VC), Smith V.


Commerce

  (5 Members)
Schmidt W. (C), Kowall M. (VC), MacGregor P., Nofs M., Hertel (VC)


Economic Development and International Investment

  (7 Members)
Horn (C), Schmidt W. (VC), Brandenburg J., Emmons J., Stamas J., Smith V. (VC), Bieda S.


Education

  (5 Members)
Pavlov P. (C), Knollenberg (VC), Booher D., Colbeck, Knezek D. (VC)


Elections and Government Reform

  (5 Members)
Robertson D. (C), Colbeck (VC), Emmons J., Shirkey M., Hood III M. (VC)


Energy and Technology

  (10 Members)
Nofs M. (C), Proos J. (VC), Horn, Hune J., Schuitmaker T., Shirkey M., Zorn D., Hopgood H. (VC), Knezek D., Smith V.


Families, Seniors and Human Services

  (5 Members)
Emmons J. (C), Pavlov P. (VC), Casperson T., Jones R., Johnson B. (VC)


Finance

  (7 Members)
Brandenburg J. (C), Robertson D. (VC), Casperson T., Knollenberg, Proos J., Bieda S. (VC), Warren R.


Government Operations

  (4 Members)
Meekhof A. (C), Hansen G. (VC), Kowall M., Hood III M. (VC)


Health Policy

  (10 Members)
Shirkey M. (C), Hune J. (VC), Jones R., Marleau J., O'Brien, Robertson D., Stamas J., Hertel (VC), Hopgood H., Knezek D.


Insurance

  (9 Members)
Hune J. (C), Brandenburg J. (VC), Horn, Jones R., O'Brien, Schmidt W., Smith V. (VC), Bieda S., Young II


Joint Committee On Administrative Rules

  (5 Members)
Stamas J. (C), Rocca T. (VC), Kowall M., Hood III M. (VC), Hertel


Judiciary

  (5 Members)
Jones R. (C), Schuitmaker T. (VC), Colbeck, Rocca T., Bieda S. (VC)


Legislative Council

  (6 Members)
Meekhof A. (C), Rocca T. (VC), Schmidt W., Stamas J., Ananich (VC), Hood III M.


Local Government

  (5 Members)
Zorn D. (C), Proos J. (VC), Brandenburg J., Rocca T., Young II (VC)


Michigan Competitiveness

  (5 Members)
Shirkey M. (C), Stamas J. (VC), Proos J., Robertson D., Warren R. (VC)


Natural Resources

  (5 Members)
Casperson T. (C), Pavlov P. (VC), Robertson D., Stamas J., Warren R. (VC)


Outdoor Recreation and Tourism

  (5 Members)
Hansen G. (C), Zorn D. (VC), Green M., Schmidt W., Johnson B. (VC)


Regulatory Reform

  (9 Members)
Rocca T. (C), Jones R. (VC), Hune J., Knollenberg, Kowall M., Marleau J., Warren R. (VC), Hertel, Johnson B.


Transportation

  (5 Members)
Casperson T. (C), Horn (VC), Marleau J., Pavlov P., Hopgood H. (VC)


Veterans, Military Affairs And Homeland Security

  (5 Members)
O'Brien (C), Emmons J. (VC), Colbeck, Zorn D., Knezek D. (VC)